You are viewing a past event. Ticket sales and paper submissions are closed.
Existing user?
Login

7th International Conference of the Financial Engineering and Banking Society

Banking, Financial Markets, Innovation and Regulation

University of Strathclyde, Technology and Innovation Centre

1 June 2017 - 3 June 2017

Programme

Click the link below to download the detailed conference programme where you may find in which session and room each paper will be presented.

» Programme(PDF)

 

The programme is also available in the dedicated mobile phone app for Apple and Android. You can download the app by following the links below or by searching for "FEBS conf". 

Android - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.pocketleap.febsconf

iOS - https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/febs-conf/id1237647679

 

01 June 2017 - Technology & Innovation Centre (99 George street)
08:00 - 09:00 Refreshments & delegate pack collection
09:00 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions 1
 
1. Money and Policy Room: Room 2   Chair: Dr G Charles-Cadogan
 
2. Corporate Finance 1 Room: Room 3   Chair: Yijun Meng (University of Reading)
 
3. Asset Pricing 1 Room: Auditorium B   Chair: Jingi Ha (Singapore Management University)
 
4. Foreign Exchange Room: Room 1   Chair: Vytautas Karalevicius (KU Leuven, LIRIS)
 
5. Risk 1 Room: Auditorium C   Chair: Sonia Dissem (Université de Lille_Skema Business School)
10:30 - 11:00 Refreshments
11:00 - 12:30 Parallel Sessions 2
 
6. Asset Pricing and Financial Markets Room: Room 2   Chair: Kun Huang (Hanken School of Economics)
 
7. Banking 2 Room: Room 1   Chair: Evangelos Salachas (Athens University of Economics and Business)
 
8. Capital Structure 1 Room: Room 3   Chair: Sofi Mohd Fikri (Graduate School of Management, Universiti Putra Malaysia Islamic Business School Universiti Utara Malaysia )
 
9. Credit Ratings Room: Room 6   Chair: Ahmad Abd Rabuh (University of Portsmouth)
 
10. Risk 2 Room: Room 7   Chair: Athanasios Tsekeris (University of Strathclyde)
 
11. Financial Innovation 1 Room: Auditorium C   Chair: Devraj Dasu (Department of Accounting and Finance, University of Strathclyde Business School.)
 
12. Financial Stability 1 Room: Auditorium B   Chair: Zary Aftab (Henley Business School)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Parallel Sessions 3
 
13. Commodities 1 Room: Room 1   Chair: Dimitrios Gounopoulos (Newcastle University)
 
14. Asset Pricing 3 Room: Room 2   Chair: Emmanouil Platanakis (University of Bradford School of Management)
 
15. Banking 3 Room: Auditorium C   Chair: Cai Liu (Henley Business School)
 
16. Corporate Finance 2 Room: Room 6   Chair: Patrick McColgan (University of Strathclyde)
 
17. Financial Innovation 2 Room: Auditorium B   Chair: Giuliana Caivano
 
18. Mergers and Acquisitions 1 Room: Room 3   Chair: Yiwei Li (University of Reading )
 
19. Banking 4 Room: Room 7   Chair: Minjoo Kim (University of Glasgow)
15:00 - 15:30 Refreshments
15:30 - 17:00 Parallel Sessions 4
 
20. Banking 5 Room: Room 6   Chair: Kym Brown (Monash University)
 
21. Asset Pricing 3 Room: Room 2   Chair: Ming-Tsung Lin
 
22. Corporate Finance 3 Room: Room 1   Chair: Chao Yin
 
23. Foreign Exchange 2 Room: Room 3   Chair: Ryuta Sakemoto (Heriot-Watt University)
 
24. Financial Stability 2 Room: Room 7   Chair: Joerg Osterrieder (Zurich University of Applied Sciences)
17:05 - 18:10 Plenary Talk 1 - Raghavendra Rau Sir Evelyn de Rothschild Professor of Finance (Judge Business School, University of Cambridge) Room: Auditorium B&C
18:10 - 20:30 Reception
 
 02 June 2017 - Technology & Innovation Centre (99 George street)
08:00 - 09:00 Refreshments & delegate pack collection
09:00 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions 5
 
25. Banking 6 Room: Auditorium C   Chair: Marcin Michalski (The University of Manchester, Alliance Manchester Business School)
 
26. Corporate Finance 4 Room: Room 1   Chair: Richard Herron (Babson College)
 
27. Clearing 1 Room: Room 2   Chair: John Ashton (Bangor University)
 
28. Corporate Governance 1 Room: Room 3  Chair: Arnold Cowan (Iowa State University and Eventus)
 
29. Mergers and Acquisitions 2 Room: Room 6   Chair: Chao Yin (ICMA Centre, Henley Business School, University of Reading)
 
30. Operations Research 1 Room: Auditorium B   Chair: Ekaterini Panopoulou (University of Kent)
10:30 - 11:00 Rereshments
11:00 - 12:00 Plenary Talk 2 - Professor Jonathan Crook (University of Edinburgh Business School) Room: Auditorium B
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:30 Parallel Sessions 6
 
31. Regulations 1 Room: Auditorium B   Chair: Emmanouil Karimalis (Bank of England)
 
32. Asset Pricing 5 - CANCELLED
 
33. Banking 7 Room: Auditorium C   Chair: Donal McKillop (Queen's University Belfast)
 
34. Payout Policy 1 Room: Room 2   Chair: Mohamed Elshinawy (Heriot Watt University)
 

35. Risk 4 Room: Room 3   Chair: HK Pradhan (XLRI School of Business, Jamshedpur, India)
 
36. Mergers and Acquisitions 3 Room: Room 6   Chair: Samer Adra (Noter Dame University Lebanon)
 
37. Financial Innovation 3 - CANCELLED
14:30 - 15:00 Refreshments
15:00 - 16:30 Parallel Sessions 7
 
38. Banking 8 Room: Room 1   Chair: Suheyla Ozyildirim (Bilkent University)
 
39. Asset Pricing 6 Room: Auditorium B   Chair: Haifeng Guo (Univeristy of Glasgow)
 
40. Capital Structure 2 Room: Room 2   Chair: Panayotis Andreou  (Cyprus University of Technology)
 
41. Corporate Finance 5 RoomCANCELLED
 
42. Risk 5 Room: CANCELLED 
 
43. Financial Markets 1 Room: Room 6   Chair: Nitin Deshmukh (Middlesex University Business School)
 
44. Financial Stability 3 - CANCELLED
16:30 - 17:00 Refreshments
17:00 - 18:15 Plenary Talk 3 - Dr Matteo Aquilina Manager, Chief Economist's Department (Financial Conduct Authority) Room: Auditorium B
18:45 - 22:00 Gala Dinner
 
03 June 2017 - Strathclyde Business School (199 Cathedral street)
09:00 - 09:30 Refreshments & delegate pack collection
09:30 - 11:00 Parallel Sessions 8
 
45. Asset Pricing 7 Room: Room SW 104   Chair: Maria Semenova (National Research University Higher School of Economics)
 
46. Banking 9 Room: SW 105   Chair: Christian Buschmann (Frankfurt School of Finance & Mangement)
 
47. Corporate Finance 6 Room: SW 106   Chair: Claus Schmitt (Rotterdam School of Management)
 
48. Financial Stability 4 Room: SW 107   Chair: Antonio Bayeh (University of Grenoble Alpes)
11:00 - 11:30 Refreshments
11:30 - 13:00 Parallel Sessions 9
 
49. Corporate Finance 7 Room: Room SW 104   Chair: Jacek Niklewski (Coventry University)
 
50. Banking 10 Room: SW 106   Chair: Tuomas Takalo (Bank of Finland and Hanken School of Economics)
 
51. Financial Stability 5 Room: SW 107   Chair: Viet Dung Tran (University Grenoble Alpes)
 
52. Asset Pricing and Risk 1 Room: SW 105   Chair: Aparna Bhat (K.J.Somaiya Institute of Management Studies and Research, Mumbai, India)
13:15 - 13:30 Closing Remarks Room: SW 105